Accident Summary Nr: 200051464 - Faulty Voltmeter Injures Worker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303729974 | 01/15/2002 | 2011 | 0 | Conagra Beef Company |
Abstract: On January 15, 2001, Employee #1, a 40-year-old male, of Conagra Beef Company was assisting a coworker to troubleshoot a 480-volt power supply. The coworker was wearing hot gloves and a face shield, while Employee #1 was not wearing any PPE. Employee #1 was holding a voltmeter approximately 24 to 36 inches away from the coworker when the coworker touched a fuse with a lead from the voltmeter. Both employees reported seeing an arc at the panel box and in the voltmeter that employee #1 was holding. They also reported hearing a loud bang. Employee #1 received a shock that rendered him unconscious. Employee #1 regained consciousness within a few minutes, and was transported to a local hospital for treatment where he was released the same day. The suspected cause of the incident is a faulty voltmeter.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303729974 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |