Accident Summary Nr: 200051423 - Employee's finger amputated by mechanical power press

Accident Summary Nr: 200051423 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 11/16/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30372983401/09/200234990Dutton-Lainson Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a full-revolution mechanical power press. The press was equipped with point of operation guarding. The front of the press was guarded by an interlocked barrier gate that would allow the employee to hand feed the parts for the stamping and to retrieve the parts. The guard was designed to only allow the gate to be opened once a stroke was completed and the press was designed to cycle only with the gate closed. A piece of floor dry material had become lodged in the interlock switch which allowed the press to cycle with the gate open. Employee #1 placed a part on the die with a hand tool, closed the gate and observed that the part was not in the correct position. He then re-opened the gate and used his left hand to reposition the part. When reaching into the press, the employee inadvertently pressed the foot treadle and the press cycled amputating his left index finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, GUARD, INTERLOCK, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303729834 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported