Accident Summary Nr: 200050235 - Employee injured when crushed by falling combo lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116007444 | 09/09/1997 | 2013 | 0 | Armour Swift-Eckrich |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing maintenance on combo dumper line #1. He put the combo lift in the 'up' position and then got underneath it to disconnect a hydraulic line. The lift came down, crushing Employee #1. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116007444 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |