Accident Summary Nr: 200050201 - Employee burned when flammable adhesive ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300050721 | 07/09/1997 | 1761 | 0 | Scott Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers, of Scott Enterprises, were installing a temporary roof on the fourth floor of a building at the University of Nebraska Medical Center. They were using flammable adhesives to put down rubber matting when something ignited the flammable vapors and caused a large flash fire. Employee #1 sustained first-degree burns on his neck and right ear, and second-degree burns on his right forearm and on a knuckle. He was temporarily trapped on a corner of the roof, and his lanyard was burned. Coworkers from his own company and employees of other contractors were able to rescue him and put out the fire. The source of ignition appears to have been from welding that was being done by iron workers on other floors.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300050721 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |