Accident Summary Nr: 200050086 - Employee's legs injured when caught in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116004763 | 02/03/1997 | 2013 | 0 | Signature Foods Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the production floor of a meat grinding operation. He was working on a 17 ft auger when it activated. Employee #1 sustained severe crushing injuries to his legs, for which he was hospitalized. The auger had not been locked out prior to cleaning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116004763 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |