Accident Summary Nr: 200041374 - Employee Is Burned in Flash Fire, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311570071 | 12/04/2007 | 1389 | 213112 | Dcp Midstream |
Abstract: On November 14, 2007, Employee #1 was monitoring the liquid levels of a scrubber and fracture tanks on a gas pipeline site. He was on the receiving end of a pigging operation in process. Flammable gases vented from the tanks and ignited, when Employee #1 sparked a cigarette lighter. He was burned and died two weeks later in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311570071 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |