Accident Summary Nr: 200033769 - Employee Is Killed in Fall on Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315154005 | 12/16/2010 | 2013 | 311613 | Osi Industries, Llc |
Abstract: On December 16, 2010, Employee #1 was working on an exterior loading platform for tankers. He was assigned to separate cooking grease and water that was stored in a silo. While using the grease loading arm and related piping to fill an empty tanker truck with grease, Employee #1 apparently slipped, struck his head on the platform, and was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315154005 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |