Accident Summary Nr: 200033769 - Employee Is Killed in Fall on Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 200033769 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31515400512/16/20102013311613Osi Industries, Llc

Abstract: On December 16, 2010, Employee #1 was working on an exterior loading platform for tankers. He was assigned to separate cooking grease and water that was stored in a silo. While using the grease loading arm and related piping to fill an empty tanker truck with grease, Employee #1 apparently slipped, struck his head on the platform, and was killed. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: LOADING, HEAD, SLIP, ABRASION, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK PLATFORM, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315154005 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported