Accident Summary Nr: 200033231 - Employee Is Burned after Opening Gas Line Valve

Accident Summary Nr: 200033231 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31137475506/17/20082051311812Del Rey Tortilleria, Inc.

Abstract: On June 9, 2008, Employee #1 was working near gas burners, when he mistakenly opened a valve on a natural gas line. The gas line's end cap came off, and gas was released and immediately ignited by the burners. Employee #1 sustained serious burns and was hospitalized for 10 days.

Keywords: BURN, OPEN FLAME, FIRE, GAS, SKIN, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311374755 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported