Accident Summary Nr: 200033231 - Employee Is Burned after Opening Gas Line Valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311374755 | 06/17/2008 | 2051 | 311812 | Del Rey Tortilleria, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 9, 2008, Employee #1 was working near gas burners, when he mistakenly opened a valve on a natural gas line. The gas line's end cap came off, and gas was released and immediately ignited by the burners. Employee #1 sustained serious burns and was hospitalized for 10 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311374755 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |