Accident Summary Nr: 200032357 - Employee Killed by Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200032357 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 09/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30737187210/01/20041741238140A-Plus Tuckpointing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 30, 2004, Employee #1, a laborer, was going to check concrete block joints that the two Masons just laid. To view the joints, Employee #1 used a door opening on the North side of the stairwell and fell through the opening. He was killed when he fell approximately 30 feet from the unguarded portion of a door opening to the bottom of the unfinished stairwell.

Keywords: STAIR, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, FALL, CONCRETE BLOCK, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307371872 Fatality Other Brickmasons and stonemasons Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof