Accident Summary Nr: 200031524 - Employee killed when scaffold energized by cut extension cor

Accident Summary Nr: 200031524 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/17/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30521648307/17/200217410Pignato Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: On July 17, 2002, Employer #1, a laborer working for a masonry company, was entering a room where a tubular-framed scaffold had been erected. One of the scaffold legs had been set on top of an extension cord that was being used to power a industrial fan on the opposite side of the room. The extension cord ran underneath the scaffold's leg near the permanent outlet on the west end of the room and the cord was touching the scaffold at various points leading to the outlet. The weight of the scaffold cut through the extension cord, energizing the scaffold. When Employee #1 entered the room and passed through the door frame and the scaffold, he was electrocuted.

Keywords: SEVERED, WORK RULES, CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, SCAFFOLD, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 11 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305216483 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause