Accident Summary Nr: 200031441 - Employee electrocuted while servicing chiller unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304086788 | 09/01/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Bogot Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 31, 2001, Employee #1 arrived at a building in Chicago where he was to perform a regularly scheduled preventive maintenance check on the chiller units. Upon his arrival, the building engineer informed him that the #3 fan motor was not working and gave him access to the chiller fans. At approximately 4:00 p.m., a janitor found Employee #1, dead, lying between two fan motors. The disconnect for the #3 fan motor was open. The junction box below the #4 fan motor disconnect was also open and the wires coming from it had been cut. A pair of wire cutters with burn marks on the handle were found next to Employee #1, who also had burn marks on his right hand. The equipment being worked on had not been locked out.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304086788 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |