Accident Summary Nr: 200030963 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GROUND WIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 200030963 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30311903603/25/200016230The L.E. Myers Co.

Abstract: A journeyman power line worker and a first-step apprentice were working from an uninsulated aerial lift, replacing bell insulators on a deenergized, three-phase, 345-kilovolt overhead power line. Steel towers supported the line. The crew had grounded the deenergized line, but had not set up an equipotential zone at the tower at which they were working. The power line worker was electrocuted when he contacted an end of an energized protective ground. The apprentice also received an electric shock when the aerial lift platform became energized. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, INDUCED CURRENT, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 106 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303119036 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause
2 303119036 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet