Accident Summary Nr: 200030765 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP BED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303115646 | 10/18/1999 | 1795 | 0 | C & L Demolition & Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was operating a semi dump trailer. He drove his truck forward with the trailer raised, and the trailer contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303115646 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |