Accident Summary Nr: 200030641 - Employee's fingers amputated in meat slicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122155591 | 06/30/1999 | 2013 | 0 | Land O'Frost, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading meat logs onto the recently oiled bed of a Berkel slicer. He was turning over a log when his left hand slipped off it and struck the cutting blade, amputating his third finger and the tip of his fourth finger. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had been operating the machine for two months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122155591 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |