Accident Summary Nr: 200030393 - Employee dies of burns when solvent ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300038882 | 02/18/1998 | 2869 | 0 | Spraylat Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 spilled a can of solvent inside the electrical room of the plant. The solvent exploded into flame and Employee #1 suffered fatal burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300038882 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |