Accident Summary Nr: 200030328 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300035656 | 08/04/1997 | 2052 | 0 | Kraft Foods Global, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was troubleshooting a grinder. He went to the disconnect switch and removed the cover on the cabinet, allegedly to check for voltage. He apparently contacted energized parts inside the cabinet and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300035656 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |