Accident Summary Nr: 200030328 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 200030328 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30003565608/04/199720520Kraft Foods Global, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was troubleshooting a grinder. He went to the disconnect switch and removed the cover on the cabinet, allegedly to check for voltage. He apparently contacted energized parts inside the cabinet and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRICAL CABINET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300035656 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported