Accident Summary Nr: 200030062 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300030186 | 05/20/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Perma-Seal Basement Waterproofing |
Abstract: An employee was using a Bosch chipping hammer (Model No. 11305) to break some concrete behind a panel wall in the basement of a home. A bare conductor on the tool contacted a metal heating duct in the basement. The employee, who was apparently touching the heating duct, was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300030186 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers |