Accident Summary Nr: 200021160 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC SIGN

Accident Summary Nr: 200021160 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 05/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30212671905/14/199873120Ionni Sign Company

Abstract: Two employees were servicing a large illuminated sign. They changed the fluorescent bulbs, but the sign still did not light. They found that some conductors had burned through the wire nuts connecting them. The employees changed three conductors, but the sign still did not light. One of the employees went to the back of the sign to turn it off. There was not much room between the angle iron on the sign and the air conditioning ductwork. He was electrocuted when he contacted the sign or angle iron and the air conditioning duct at the same time. Two years earlier, the same two employees had raised the sign, extending the wiring and adding a junction box when they did so. However, they did not connect the equipment grounding conductor at the box. An apparent ground fault in the sign had energized its frame and the angle iron supporting it.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SIGN, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302126719 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians