Accident Summary Nr: 200021046 - Employee sprains ankle in fall over connecting rod
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302128905 | 09/22/1998 | 4214 | 0 | New Breed |
Abstract: In a rush to get to the bathroom, Employee #1 decided to cut between two material moving tugs rather than go around them. She was stepping over the bright yellow bar connecting the tugs when she tripped and sprained her ankle. At the time she fell, Employee #1 was also trying to remove her gloves and her attention was not directed toward where she was going. The employer was advised that it should look into additional measures of directing workers not to cut through the carriers, such as painting another bright strip higher up on the tugs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302128905 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |