Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200012896 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Lifts

Accident: 200012896 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 01/14/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31498921101/14/20112051Kerry Inc.

On January 14, 2011, Employee #1 draped a harness and lanyard on a scissor lift's control stick, which inadvertently placed it in reverse mode. When he either engaged the lift or unplugged its charger, the lift backed and pinned Employee #1 between it and another lift. He was killed.

Keywords: caught between, crushed, aerial lift, backing up, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314989211 Fatality Other Specified mechanics and repairers