Accident Summary Nr: 200011559 - Employee Is Killed When He Falls from a Scissor Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305624496 | 08/22/2002 | 2051 | 311812 | Schnucks Supermarkets |
Abstract: On August 22, 2002, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was using a JLG scissor lift to mark anchor points on the ceiling for fluorescent lights. None of the four chain guards on the lift were secured. He was moving from one anchor point to mark the next, 90 inches away, when he fell 13.5 ft from the lift onto the concrete floor and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305624496 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance |