Accident Summary Nr: 200001170 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200001170 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 02/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30321258302/20/200134980Ex-L-Tube, Inc.

Abstract: Some maintenance electricians had replaced the contact rings on the bottom of an oscillating tube for a Thermatool welder. The maintenance supervisor removed lockout devices, and the welding machine was reenergized. The maintenance supervisor and two electricians were standing on the side of the welding machine, observing energized parts with the outer door removed and the machine running. One of the electricians stepped forward, contacted a circuit part that was energized at 25 to 27 kilovolts, DC, and was electrocuted. He had not been using any personal protective equipment.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, MAINTENANCE, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303212583 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians