Accident Summary Nr: 19795.015 - Employee is drowned when tractor drove into canal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 476540.015 | 06/19/2012 | 111998 | Sugar Farms Co-Op |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on June 14, 2012, an employee was operating a tractor with a spray rig which required him to get off the tractor to spray using a hand held sprayer while spraying weeds with Roundup herbicide on lateral ditch, water culvert, and on the side of the road. After finishing spraying the weeds around the culvert, the employee got into the tractor and travelled approximately 93 feet and drove into a canal. The employee drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 476540.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |