Accident Summary Nr: 173061.015 - Employee is electrocuted while installing dryer vent and sus

Accident Summary Nr: 173061.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1795669.01512/31/2024236118Acwoodcraft, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 30, 2024, Employee #1 was working under an 18-foot tall platform installing a dryer vent when he began spasming and called for help. Coworkers pulled him out and found blood in his mouth. He was transported to the hospital but was pronounced dead about an hour later. The cause of injury was electrocution from electricity associated with the dryer.

Keywords: Blood, Dryer, Electrical, Electrocuted, Installing, Vent, Venting
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1795669.015 41 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: