Accident Summary Nr: 173061.015 - Employee is electrocuted while installing dryer vent and sus
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1795669.015 | 12/31/2024 | 236118 | Acwoodcraft, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on December 30, 2024, Employee #1 was working under an 18-foot tall platform installing a dryer vent when he began spasming and called for help. Coworkers pulled him out and found blood in his mouth. He was transported to the hospital but was pronounced dead about an hour later. The cause of injury was electrocution from electricity associated with the dryer.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1795669.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |