Accident Summary Nr: 172556.015 - Employee is killed when ejected from spider excavator after

Accident Summary Nr: 172556.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 06/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1757344.01506/20/2024115310Geovert

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on June 19, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was moving a spider excavator to a work location when the excavator fell into a canyon. The operator was ejected from the machine during the fall. Emergency services were called to the scene, but the operator was fatally injured in the incident.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Ejected, Excavator, Fall, Seat, Seat Belt, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1757344.015 58 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy