Accident Summary Nr: 171118797 - Employee's hand crushed by descending tractor bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 171118797 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 08/19/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30335548108/23/200001810Schreiners Gardens Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on August 19, 2000, Employee #1 was assisting a tractor operator who was dumping a full bin of bulbs from the iris digger into a tote. The operator was lowering the bin when Employee #1's hand became caught underneath it and was crushed. There was no guard in place to prevent manual access to the part of the frame where the bin rested, and the coworker had not made sure that Employee #1 was clear before lowering the bin.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, LOADER BUCKET, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, COMMUNICATION, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303355481 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers