Accident Summary Nr: 171118797 - Employee's hand crushed by descending tractor bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303355481 | 08/23/2000 | 0181 | 0 | Schreiners Gardens Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on August 19, 2000, Employee #1 was assisting a tractor operator who was dumping a full bin of bulbs from the iris digger into a tote. The operator was lowering the bin when Employee #1's hand became caught underneath it and was crushed. There was no guard in place to prevent manual access to the part of the frame where the bin rested, and the coworker had not made sure that Employee #1 was clear before lowering the bin.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303355481 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |