Accident Summary Nr: 171062854 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CAUSE UNKNOWN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305396129 | 07/16/2002 | 4911 | 0 | Utah Power & Light Co |
Abstract: One employee was electrocuted, one employee was burned, and two other employees were injured in an accident involving a broken utility pole. The pole supported a 120/240-volt overhead power line 1.8 meters from the top of the pole and a 7200-volt power line at the top. The burned employee was hospitalized for his injuries. (The original form did not indicate how the accident occurred.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305396129 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | ||
| 2 | 305396129 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 3 | 305396129 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 4 | 305396129 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |