Accident Summary Nr: 171061443 - Employee Asphyxiated Inhaling Hydrocarbon Fumes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304411895 | 09/17/2001 | 4213 | 0 | El Paso Field Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, a transport driver, was top-loading his tanker with petroleum crude oil using gravity feed lines. Employee #1 was at a central tank battery or blending plant, where the black-wax crude oil is heated and then blended with a natural gasoline condensate product or ingredient requested by the customer. Employee #1 was found face down, lying in the top well near the open hatch of the first tanker of the tandem tanker trailers. Employee #1 was asphyxiated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304411895 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |