Accident Summary Nr: 171061401 - Three employees burned by arc from electrical panel

Accident Summary Nr: 171061401 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 09/07/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30441153109/11/200117310Westerm Us Lighting & Electric

Abstract: On September 7, 2001, Employees #1 through #3, all electricians, were installing a new disconnect in the main electrical panel of the Merrill Engineering Building on the University of Utah campus. Employee #1 was using a hand wrench to tighten the lug on the grounding cable, Employee #2 was holding a flashlight for him, and Employee #3 was holding the conductors. As they were working, Employee #1's wrench contacted a 480-volt buss, resulting in an electrical arc to ground (277-volts buss to ground). All three workers suffered severe electrical flash burns and were hospitalized. They had been using uninsulated tools and had not paid attention to a missing guard in the electrical panel, which allowed contact with an energized buss.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRIC ARC, WORK RULES, ELECTRICIAN, STRUCK AGAINST, BUSBAR, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, HAND TOOL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304411531 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use
2 304411531 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 304411531 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: