Accident Summary Nr: 171060288 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Angle Iron

Accident Summary Nr: 171060288 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 12/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30361282412/07/200017910Interstate Erectors

Abstract: Three employees were moving 6.1-meter-long pieces of angle iron (truss supports) to the roof area of a building under construction. One employee was on ground level; one was on the metal pan stairs, about 6.1 meters above the ground; and the other one was in a sitting position, straddling a steel I-beam that was 12.6 meters above the ground. A phase conductor for a 7200-volt overhead power line was located 3.4 meters horizontally from the center of the beam. The neutral conductor was about 75 millimeters higher and 2.6 meters from the center of the beam. The employee sitting on the beam brought an angle iron into contact with the phase conductor and was electrocuted.

Keywords: METAL RAIL, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E C
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303612824 Fatality Electric Shock Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source