Accident: 171058340 - Employee'S Leg Fractured When Rebar Cart Tips Over
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
301164018 | 11/04/1999 | 1542 | J D Steel & Legacy Construction |
At approximately 2:40 p.m. on November 3, 1999, Employee #1, a 19-year-old iron worker and rod buster for JD Steel, and a coworker were at the construction site in Salt Lake City, UT. They had just loaded approximately 300 lb of rebar onto the tray portion of a bottle cart and secured it with #9 wire. The coworker went to an upper level to receive the load and begin work. Employee #1 was moving the cart by himself to position it for a crane lift when it tipped over, resulting in a compound fracture of his lower right leg. The cart was not properly loaded, nor was the load adequately secured.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 100 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301164018 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel FatCause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |