Accident Summary Nr: 171054836 - Employee's finger crushed in bender machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126765676 | 12/23/1996 | 3949 | 0 | Icon Health & Fitness |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked on a steel tech day crew that rotated doing different jobs on different machines each day. On the morning of the accident, he had been assigned to use an Eagle bender, model EPT 75, serial #95-921. Employee #1 placed a square metal tube (#129510) in the bender and started the unit. The second bender clamp, which came in from the side, caught his left middle finger. Employee #1's finger was crushed between the tube and the bender clamp, and the skin was pulled off.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126765676 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |