Accident Summary Nr: 171050016 - Employee suffers overexposure to carbon monoxide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124074352 | 07/21/1994 | 2092 | 0 | Kake Fisheries |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on July 12, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a propane-powered forklift inside a closed door cold storage warehouse. Employee #1 was overexposed to carbon monoxide from the defective forklift. Another employee came into the warehouse, found Employee #1 disoriented, and moved him outside the warehouse to fresh air. Mouth to mouth resuscitation was administered to Employee #1 and he was transported to a hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124074352 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |