Accident Summary Nr: 171048259 - Employee injured by explosion inside electric arc furnace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115076507 | 09/19/1995 | 3313 | 0 | Keokuk Ferro-Sil, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 30, 1995, Employee #1 was working on top of an electric arc furnace repairing a water cooled electrical contact on an arc electrode. According to the furnace operator, a water leak was causing material that was being fed into the furnace to plug, and water to enter the furnace. At 8:51 a.m., the furnace was shut down for repair. While Employee #1 was at the work site, a coworker went into the control room and lowered the electrode. At this time, an explosion occurred in the furnace, causing 2nd- and 3rd-degree burns to Employee #1. The ambulance service received the 911 call at 10:20 a.m. Employee #1 was hospitalized. Company officials think the lowering of the electrode forced water into molten steel and silica material, resulting in the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115076507 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial machinery repairers |