Accident Summary Nr: 171044241 - Employee Fractures Leg in Forklift Overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 171044241 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/28/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12020904412/14/20060723115114Wilbur Packing Co Inc

Abstract: On November 28, 2006, an employee of Wilbur Packing Company was operating an industrial forklift when he did not reduce speed while turning, causing the forklift to turn onto its side. The employee did not go to the hospital until the next day. The employee was hospitalized for 2 days. Injuries consisted of a fracture of the right big toe.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120209044 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machine operators, not specified