Accident Summary Nr: 171044183 - Employee Falls from Tractor and Is Run Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119758779 | 09/05/2006 | 0181 | 111421 | Sierra Gold Nurseries Inc |
Abstract: On September, 6 2006, Employee #1, of Sierra Gold Nurseries, was dismounting a tractor when his pant leg caught the parking brake. As he fell, he grabbed the gear shift putting the tractor into gear. Employee #1 was run over by the tractor. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital for treatment of left hip and shoulder fractures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119758779 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Nursery workers |