Accident Summary Nr: 171043755 - Employee's finger amputated in overhead conveyor roller

Accident Summary Nr: 171043755 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 10/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11539619411/02/199507230Price Cold Storage & Packing Co Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 13, 1995, Employee #1 was using a 2 by 4 to push pears through the wash line when his hair apparently became caught in an overhead roller on a bin conveyor. He grabbed his hair and the roller with his hand, on which he was wearing a rubber glove. The glove became caught and his hand was wrapped around the roller, amputating his finger.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, AMPUTATED, HAIR, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CONVEYOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115396194 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported