Accident Summary Nr: 171043748 - Employee killed when crushed between lift basket and rafter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115277717 | 08/22/1996 | 1742 | 0 | Burnham Insulation Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 22, 1996, Employee #1 was operating an Ivy Hi-Lift to install insulation brackets in the ceiling of an Amway warehouse. He had the boom of the lift turned to the back side of the base platform, a position in which the operating controls are reversed. Employee #1 was elevated to the roof and was snug against a rafter. He apparently wanted to move away from the rafter and pushed forward on the control lever to move forward. With the controls reversed, he was actually pushing against the rafter instead. Employee #1's body was pressed against the control lever and he became caught between the lift basket and the rafter. He was unable to free himself and he died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115277717 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |