Accident Summary Nr: 171043698 - Employees inhale mist from broken hydraulic line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115395808 | 09/08/1995 | 0723 | 0 | Snokist Growers |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 8, 1995, Employees #1 through #13 were processing pears. A hydraulic line broke, releasing a mist into the work area. The employees inhaled the mist and suffered discomfort, irritation, and difficulty in breathing. Employees #1 through #13 were taken to a hospital, but none were kept overnight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115395808 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 115395808 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 115395808 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 115395808 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 115395808 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 115395808 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 115395808 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 115395808 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 115395808 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 115395808 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 115395808 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 115395808 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 115395808 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 115395808 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 115395808 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |