Accident Summary Nr: 171043698 - Employees inhale mist from broken hydraulic line

Accident Summary Nr: 171043698 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11539580809/08/199507230Snokist Growers

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 8, 1995, Employees #1 through #13 were processing pears. A hydraulic line broke, releasing a mist into the work area. The employees inhaled the mist and suffered discomfort, irritation, and difficulty in breathing. Employees #1 through #13 were taken to a hospital, but none were kept overnight.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VAPOR, AGRICULTURE, INHALATION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HYDRAULIC LINE, CHEMICAL VAPOR, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115395808 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 115395808 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 115395808 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 115395808 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 115395808 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 115395808 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 115395808 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 115395808 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 115395808 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 115395808 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
11 115395808 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
12 115395808 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
13 115395808 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
14 115395808 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
15 115395808 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported