Accident Summary Nr: 171038870 - Employee's finger amputated in conveyor chain and sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 171038870 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 05/11/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30219631605/14/199907230Valicoff Fruit Company Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 1, 1999, Employee #1, age 20, was packing fruit into boxes and setting the full boxes on a conveyor driven by a chain and sprocket. The machine periodically shuts down when the lines get full. The machine happened to be shut down when Employee #1 set a full box of apples on the conveyor near the chain and sprocket end. She noticed that the box's bottom had folded back and attempted to unfold so it would not jam the machine. Employee #1 had her hand under the box when the conveyor restarted. Her right index finger became caught between the chain and the sprocket, amputating the end to the first knuckle.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, FRUIT PACKING, SPROCKET

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302196316 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported