Accident Summary Nr: 171009012 - Employee injured when caught in lemon packing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119908754 | 01/16/1996 | 0723 | 0 | Oxnard Lemon Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the area between lemon packing machines in the cleaning and packing area of Oxnard Lemon Company, a lemon packing and shipping company. She was between machines #4 and #5 when she became entangled in an unguarded, motor-driven Syncrogear rotating power shaft, #432/T11T26CR118R, that had not been de-energized before she began cleaning. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right arm and leg, for which she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119908754 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |