Accident Summary Nr: 170903140 - Employee's arm burned in solvent vapor flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119775823 | 09/22/1995 | 2796 | 0 | K.C.Photo Engraving |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on September 13, 1995, Employee #1 was working on a solvent recovery system to recycle solvent generated from a Flexographic printing process. As the spent solvent was poured into the system, sludge started to rise and a cloud of white smoke began to form. In closing the machine, the lid hit against the metal surface and generated a spark that ignited the solvent vapors. Employee #1's sustained second-degree burns to his upper right arm and was taken to St. Luke's Hospital, where he was treated and released the same day. Subsequent investigation determined that no tests had been conducted, nor a continuous monitor used, to ensure that the LFL (Lowest Flammability Level) concentration of flammable gases was not exceeded. The employer was cited for a serious violation of T8CCR 5416(c) and regulatory violation of T8CCR 3203(b)(1).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119775823 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |