Accident Summary Nr: 170899397 - Employee burned when sprayed by molten metal

Accident Summary Nr: 170899397 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12003601704/22/199633640International Die Casting

Abstract: Employee #1, of International Die Casting, Gardena, CA, was engaged in his normally-assigned job operating a die casting machine. The machine was automatic in that the metal was not injected until the dies were closed and a metal safety shield was in place. An injection valve malfunctioned, resulting in the injector working with the dies open. Employee #1 was sprayed with molten metal and sustained first- and second-degree burns on his face and upper chest. He was wearing safety glasses and coveralls, which minimized his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, DIE, WORK RULES, MOLTEN METAL, SPILL, DIE CASTING MACHINE, FACE, MECH MALFUNCTION, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120036017 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Molding and casting machine operators