Accident Summary Nr: 170899397 - Employee burned when sprayed by molten metal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120036017 | 04/22/1996 | 3364 | 0 | International Die Casting |
Abstract: Employee #1, of International Die Casting, Gardena, CA, was engaged in his normally-assigned job operating a die casting machine. The machine was automatic in that the metal was not injected until the dies were closed and a metal safety shield was in place. An injection valve malfunctioned, resulting in the injector working with the dies open. Employee #1 was sprayed with molten metal and sustained first- and second-degree burns on his face and upper chest. He was wearing safety glasses and coveralls, which minimized his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120036017 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators |