Accident Summary Nr: 170898951 - Employee injured when truck air compressor explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 170898951 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/29/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12612293606/05/199775380La Bart Corporation.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 29, 1997, Employee #1, of the La Bart Corporation in Pomona, CA, was testing a truck's air conditioning condenser unit for leaks. At first, he used compressed air from the shop's air compressor system but the pressure was inadequate. Employee #1 had began to use compressed oxygen along with the compressed air through a manifold/hose system when the air compressor of the truck's air conditioning unit exploded. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries and burns when he was struck by flying pieces of debris. Apparently, parts of the air conditioning unit had been cleaned with gasoline earlier that day.

Keywords: OXYGEN, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, AIR CONDITIONER, WORK RULES, COMPRESSED AIR, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126122936 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Automobile mechanics