Accident Summary Nr: 170897623 - Employee's fingertip lacerated in drain pump

Accident Summary Nr: 170897623 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/23/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12613048307/15/199820510Health Valley Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing the elbow to drain the water from inside steam kettle #B245 when he lost the O-ring seal/gasket that went between the elbow and the opening to the pump. Assuming that the O-ring was inside the opening of the pump, he inserted his right index finger inside the running pump, lacerating the tip but with minimal loss of bone. He had not shut off the pump before putting his finger into it.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, LACERATION, PUMP, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126130483 Hospitalized injury Amputation Mixing and blending machine operators