Accident Summary Nr: 170897623 - Employee's fingertip lacerated in drain pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126130483 | 07/15/1998 | 2051 | 0 | Health Valley Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing the elbow to drain the water from inside steam kettle #B245 when he lost the O-ring seal/gasket that went between the elbow and the opening to the pump. Assuming that the O-ring was inside the opening of the pump, he inserted his right index finger inside the running pump, lacerating the tip but with minimal loss of bone. He had not shut off the pump before putting his finger into it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126130483 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |