Accident Summary Nr: 170892111 - Employee injured when struck in chest by falling steel cage

Accident Summary Nr: 170892111 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12013222011/08/199432720Ameron Concrete & Steel Pipe Systems

Abstract: Employee #1 was welding rebar cages as they came out of an Acrowood 12-78 cage manufacturing machine, serial #4880-91, that was being operated by his coworker. The approximately 150 lb, cylindrical-shaped cages were made of reinforced steel welded with straight heavy gauge wire and were used as reinforcement in the manufacture of cement pipes. The coworker had cut loose a cage from the machine and was picking it up to lower it to Employee #1 when the 1/4 in. steel cable of the hoist broke. The cage fell and struck Employee #1 in the chest, knocking him unconscious for a brief period and inflicting chest trauma. He was given first aid until paramedics arrived, and then transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for three days. The hoist cable had not been changed even though it was noted to be worn. The employer was cited for a serious, accident-related violation of T8CCR 5031(a).

Keywords: CHEST, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, WELDER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HOIST, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120132220 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Production helpers