Accident Summary Nr: 170892111 - Employee injured when struck in chest by falling steel cage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120132220 | 11/08/1994 | 3272 | 0 | Ameron Concrete & Steel Pipe Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding rebar cages as they came out of an Acrowood 12-78 cage manufacturing machine, serial #4880-91, that was being operated by his coworker. The approximately 150 lb, cylindrical-shaped cages were made of reinforced steel welded with straight heavy gauge wire and were used as reinforcement in the manufacture of cement pipes. The coworker had cut loose a cage from the machine and was picking it up to lower it to Employee #1 when the 1/4 in. steel cable of the hoist broke. The cage fell and struck Employee #1 in the chest, knocking him unconscious for a brief period and inflicting chest trauma. He was given first aid until paramedics arrived, and then transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for three days. The hoist cable had not been changed even though it was noted to be worn. The employer was cited for a serious, accident-related violation of T8CCR 5031(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120132220 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Production helpers |