Accident Summary Nr: 170886451 - Employee injured when arm caught in conveyor nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125582783 | 12/03/1996 | 0723 | 0 | Cal-Compack Foods |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 6, 1996, Employee #1 was cleaning a moving conveyor belt when he saw a piece of dirt coming through. He was reaching for it when the belt snagged his glove, pulling his left hand and lower forearm into the conveyor's nip point. After struggling, he was able to free his arm. He went immediately to the main office to report the accident. Employee #1 sustained two broken bones and a severe laceration to his left forearm. In addition to not being turned off, the portion of conveyor belt that Employee #1 had been cleaning was unguarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125582783 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |