Accident Summary Nr: 170885453 - Employee's fingertip is amputated when pinched by load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119646248 | 11/02/2004 | 0723 | 115114 | Driscoll'S Strawberry Associates,Inc. |
Abstract: On October 9, 2004, Employee #1 was holding a load on a forklift, as it was being forwarded onto cribbing at the shop. The load shifted, pinching his left middle finger tip. The finger tip was amputated near the base of his finger nail. The tip could not be saved.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119646248 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |