Accident Summary Nr: 170883615 - Employee's ankle fractured when he slips and falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119871515 | 12/30/1994 | 2051 | 0 | Vons |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a bread wrapping line in the first slicer position. The warning bell rang, signaling a jam on the bread cooler that was unable to reset. A coworker removed the panel, but was unable to reach the bread. When Employee #1 and the coworker ran to get a broom handle to dislodge the bread, Employee #1 stepped on a cover lying on the floor. The cover slid and he fell, hitting his right foot on a conveyor and sustaining a fractured right ankle. He was transported by EMT to Beverly Hospital, where he was admitted and ankle surgery was performed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119871515 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roasting and baking machine operators, food |