Accident Summary Nr: 170882153 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 170882153 -- Report ID: 0950642 -- Event Date: 06/17/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11986397506/21/199438230Belkin Components

Abstract: An electrical technician was working from a scissor lift, installing a communication cable. He was working near the 480-volt, three-phase runway conductors for an overhead crane. The electric power to the crane was not deenergized, and the employee was not using electrical protective equipment. As he was feeding the communication cable with left hand, his right wrist contacted one of the outer and the inner runway conductors. The employee received an electric shock. He yelled for help, and other employees ran to open the circuit breaker protecting the circuit. When the employees opened the circuit breaker, the injured employee collapsed to the floor of the scissor lift. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, RUNWAY CONDUCTOR, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119863975 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical and electronic technicians